Policies & Limitations

Stop A Lease Inc. encourages trust and confidence in the Internet by promoting the use of fair information practices.

Privacy policy

In order to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, Stop A Lease has created a Privacy Policy and has designated an in-house Privacy Officer in order to assure all our clients and participants personal information is handled both appropriately and pursuant to the direction which was represented.

Stop A Lease has several departments and business models that require personal information from clients and participants. The extent of the personal information required varies from department to department. The following business model breakdown will identify the information that may be required in order to successfully conduct business with Stop A Lease.

Vehicle Sales/Vehicle Leases/Vehicle Finance Agreements

  • Your name, address and telephone number 
  • Email address 
  • A credit card number
  • Current vehicle information (make, model, VIN etc.) 
  • Current vehicle description (colour, transmission type, options etc.)

The personal information identified above may be used by Stop A Lease to provide products and to perform services that are requested by you (the client). Your personal information will only be forwarded with your permission and direction pursuant to the products and services requested.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The personal information that Stop A Lease collects will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless the individual consents, or unless the use or disclosure is required by law. Personal information will only be retained by Stop A Lease long enough to fulfill those purposes or as required by law, after which it will be destroyed.

Safeguards & Storage

Stop A Lease has security safeguards currently in place to ensure that personal information is not used or disclosed inappropriately. Personal information is kept by us as required during ongoing transactions or as we are required to by tax or other laws.

Privacy Statement

Stop A Lease is dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the personal information we collect. Furthermore, we do not collect personal information without your consent.

USE – A Final Overview

Stop A Lease only uses personal information for the purposes that we have disclosed to you. If for any reason your information is required to fulfill a different purpose, we will first notify you and ask for your consent.

If you would prefer not to receive information about special offers promoting our products and services, please let us know.

Information you provide us may be used to compile statistics which are non-specific to you and do not identify you, in order that we may improve our service to you.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site. Stop A Lease uses cookies to enhance the users experience on the site and to track user behavior while visiting the site.

If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use our site. The only drawback to this is that the user will be limited in some areas of our site.

Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. We do collect log files pertaining to domain names, access times, pages visited, and browser type. These files are not linked to personally identifiable information and are only used for the sole purpose of site management.

Sharing

We will share aggregated demographic information with our partners and advertisers. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

We use an outside credit card processing company to bill users for services. This company does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes.

Links

This web site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that Stop A Lease Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

Surveys & Contests

From time-to-time our site requests information from users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information (such as name and shipping address), and demographic information (such as zip code, age level). Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site. If these surveys or contests are administered by a 3rd party, the information you provide will be given to the 3rd party. This information will not be used for marketing or contacting you outside of the Stop A Lease system by any 3rd parties. You may contact Stop A Lease at if you do not wish to have your information given to 3rd parties.

Security & SSL Encryption

This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via the website, your information is protected both online and off-line.

In order to protect sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) our registration forms that use the best encryption software in the industry - SSL. While on a secure page, such as our order form, the lock icon on the bottom of Web browsers such as Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer becomes locked, as opposed to unlocked, or open, when you are just 'surfing'. To learn more about SSL, follow this link www.verisign.com.

While we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to security@stopalease.ca.

Supplementation of Information

In order for this website to properly fulfill its obligation to our customers, it may be necessary for us to supplement the information we receive with information from 3rd party sources.

Special Offers

We send all new members a welcoming email to verify password and username. Established members who have opted in will occasionally receive information on products, services, and special deals. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Please see our choice and opt-out below.

Site and Service Updates

We also send the user site and service announcement updates. Members are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.

Correction/Updating Personal Information

If a user's personally identifiable information changes (such as your postal code), or if a user no longer desires our service, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to us. One way this can be accomplished is at the "Managing Your Account" page after member log in. Other avenues include emailing, phoning, or standard mailing our customer support site (see "Contact Us" page for detailed information).

Choice/Opt-out

Our users are notified of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site at the point where we ask for the information. Users who no longer wish to receive our memorandums or promotional materials from our partners may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to unsubscribe in the subject line in the email or email us at support@stopalease.ca.

Users of our site are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties. We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether they should proceed with services that require an outside party, or not.

Notification of Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our Homepage 30 days prior to making the changes so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.

Legal Disclaimer

Stop A Lease Inc does not stock or sell any of the vehicles included on its database and is not a vendor or an authorized dealer. While clients have assured Stop A Lease Inc of the representativeness and/or accuracy of the information provided, and Stop A Lease Inc has taken reasonable efforts to ensure that the information listed is correct, Stop A Lease Inc is not responsible for typographical errors, accuracy and/or representativeness of vehicle and lease information provided by registered clients.

Though we make every effort to preserve your privacy we may need to disclose personal information when required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Web site.

Questions, comments or concerns

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer:


Stop A Lease is dedicated to protecting your privacy and safeguarding the personal information we collect. Furthermore, we do not collect personal information without your consent.